Home

Soap

Soap Base Info

*Naked Soaps
shares the shopping
cart with
infiniteflame.com
which is the
company name
you see on the cart.
Orders from both
sites can be
combined into one
order to save
shipping costs.

About Soap Base

Clear glycerin soap base

For my soaps I use a glycerin soap base which is purchased by the pound. You might have seen it at your local Michael's stores (JoAnn's stopped carrying it). I have looked online but the most cost effective way to purchase it is at Michael's with a coupon, that even beats wholesale prices. The company that makes it is Life of the Party, but recently Michael's switched to ArtMinds. Both are manufactured in the U.K.

While I make my soaps with only pure essential oils and other natural ingredients, this base is not organic or 100% natural. There is a base available that is organic and natural....at three times the cost. I would have to sell the bars at $9 or $10 each. I haven't found a customer who requested natural base that would pay that price. I will keep looking for a better, more natural base that is reasonably priced but until then, I'm using this base.

I started this company because I have sensitive skin. I cannot use any store bought soap or anything with synthetic colors or fragrances. I cannot even use most cold processed soap with lye in it. I have never had a reaction to any of the soap bases I use for my soaps. I have given bars to people I know who also have sensitive skin, even one who is sensitive to chemicals. Not one has had any reaction to my soaps using these bases.

Of course, if you know you are allergic to any of these ingredients, or any of the oils I add to the soaps, then you shouldn't try my soaps.

If you have had problems with soaps before and are unsure, I would suggest trying the 1 oz. hand soap first to be sure you will be ok using the soap. You can order a bar then put a note in the comments on the shopping cart and I will include a hand soap at no charge for you to try first. If you can't use the unused soap bar, either ship it back or it makes a lovely gift for someone who does not have sensitive skin.

EWG means I looked up the ingredient on the Environmental Working Group's website, every ingredient I found there had a zero or low health concern rating.

Clear Glycerin Soap Base
Life of the Party brand

Aqua (water)
propylene glycol - organic alcohol commonly used as a skin conditioning agent. The World Health Organization considers it safe to use if pharmaceutical grade, for topical use only. The bad press comes from industrial strength and/or use in food products where it is ingested. Soap, unlike lotions, is only on the skin for a very short period of time and rinsed off so absorption is almost null. EWG
sodium stearate - Sodium salt of stearic acid, a naturally occurring fatty acid. Surfactant - Cleansing Agent; Surfactant - Emulsifying Agent EWG
glycerine - a naturally occurring alcohol compound and a component of many lipids. Skin conditioning, skin protector. Glycerin may be of animal or vegetable origin.EWG
sucrose - A naturally occurring disaccharide (table sugar), used for skin conditioning and soothing.EWG
sodium laurate - sodium salt of lauric acid. Surfactant - Cleansing Agent; Surfactant - Emulsifying Agent EWG
sorbitol - a type of sugar alcohol used as a thickener and a skin conditioning agent. EWG
sodium laureth sulphate - ingredient derived from ethoxylated lauryl alcohol and used as a surfactant; may be contaminated with potentially toxic manufacturing impurities such as 1,4-dioxane. EWG (low to moderate rating, I guess depending on if impurities are present) *rumors linking this to cancer have been disproved and every legitimate health organization agrees it is safe to use in soaps, again because it is rinsed off so quickly that it the skin absorption is null. If you leave it on your skin it might irritate it. Source: http://science.howstuffworks.com/environmental/green-science/sodium-lauryl-sulfate1.htm
sodium lauryl sulphate - the sodium salt of lauryl sulfate. Cleansing agent, foaming. EWG
sodium chloride - an inorganic salt (also called table salt). Viscosity Increasing Agent EWG
stearic acid - a naturally occurring fatty acid. It is listed in the PETA's Caring Consumer guide as a substance of animal origin, since stearic acid is primarily derived from rendered fat of farm and domestic animals. Stearic acid can be found in many vegetable fats, coconut. Surfactant-Cleansing Agent is included as a function for the soap form of Stearic Acid EWG
lauric acid - a naturally occurring fatty acid common in coconut oil. Cleansing Agent, emulsifying. EWG
vitamin E - conditions the skin, helps with healing the skin.
aloe - from the aloe plant, skin conditioning and healing.
pentasodium pentetate - a chelating agent used to bind and sequester metal ions.*I have never heard of this before and not sure why in the base except maybe to help suspend ingredients like glitter or herbs. EWG shows zero health risks.
tetrasodium etidronate - a diphosphonic acid derivative. Another chelating agent. EWG

Avocado Cucumber Glycerin Soap Base
Life of the Party brand

Aqua (water)
propylene glycol - organic alcohol commonly used as a skin conditioning agent. The World Health Organization considers it safe to use if pharmaceutical grade, for topical use only. The bad press comes from industrial strength and/or use in food products where it is ingested. Soap, unlike lotions, is only on the skin for a very short period of time and rinsed off so absorption is almost null. EWG
sodium stearate - Sodium salt of stearic acid, a naturally occurring fatty acid. Surfactant - Cleansing Agent; Surfactant - Emulsifying Agent EWG
glycerine - a naturally occurring alcohol compound and a component of many lipids. Skin conditioning, skin protect ant. Glycerin may be of animal or vegetable origin.EWG
sucrose - A naturally occurring disaccharide (table sugar), used for skin conditioning and soothing.EWG
sodium laureth sulphate - ingredient derived from ethoxylated lauryl alcohol and used as a surfactant; may be contaminated with potentially toxic manufacturing impurities such as 1,4-dioxane. EWG (low to moderate rating, I guess depending on if impurities are present) *rumors linking this to cancer have been disproved and every legitimate health organization agrees it is safe to use in soaps, again because it is rinsed off so quickly that it the skin absorption is null. If you leave it on your skin it might irritate it. Source: http://science.howstuffworks.com/environmental/green-science/sodium-lauryl-sulfate1.htm
sodium laurate - sodium salt of lauric acid. Surfactant - Cleansing Agent; Surfactant - Emulsifying Agent EWG
sorbitol - a type of sugar alcohol used as a thickener and a skin conditioning agent. EWG
sodium lauryl sulphate - the sodium salt of lauryl sulfate. Cleansing agent, foaming. EWG
Inert Suspending Agent
titanium dioxide - an inorganic compound used in a range of body care products such as sunscreens and makeup. It appears to have low skin penetration but inhalation is a concern (the moderate cancer risk comes from breathing it).EWG
stearic acid - a naturally occurring fatty acid. It is listed in the PETA's Caring Consumer guide as a substance of animal origin, since stearic acid is primarily derived from rendered fat of farm and domestic animals. Stearic acid can be found in many vegetable fats, coconut. Surfactant-Cleansing Agent is included as a function for the soap form of Stearic Acid EWG
sodium chloride - an inorganic salt (also called table salt). Viscosity Increasing Agent EWG
lauric acid - a naturally occurring fatty acid common in coconut oil. Cleansing Agent, emulsifying. EWG
olive oil
avocado oil
cucumber oil
pentasodium pentetate - a chelating agent used to bind and sequester metal ions.*I have never heard of this before and not sure why in the base except maybe to help suspend ingredients like glitter or herbs. EWG shows zero health risks.
tetrasodium etidronate - a diphosphonic acid derivative. Another chelating agent. EWG

Goats Milk Glycerin Soap Base
ArtMinds brand

Aqua (water)
propylene glycol - organic alcohol commonly used as a skin conditioning agent. The World Health Organization considers it safe to use if pharmaceutical grade, for topical use only. The bad press comes from industrial strength and/or use in food products where it is ingested. Soap, unlike lotions, is only on the skin for a very short period of time and rinsed off so absorption is almost null. EWG
sodium stearate - Sodium salt of stearic acid, a naturally occurring fatty acid. Surfactant - Cleansing Agent; Surfactant - Emulsifying Agent EWG
glycerine - a naturally occurring alcohol compound and a component of many lipids. Skin conditioning, skin protect ant. Glycerin may be of animal or vegetable origin.EWG
sucrose - A naturally occurring disaccharide (table sugar), used for skin conditioning and soothing.EWG
sodium laurate - sodium salt of lauric acid. Surfactant - Cleansing Agent; Surfactant - Emulsifying Agent EWG
sorbitol - a type of sugar alcohol used as a thickener and a skin conditioning agent. EWG
sodium laureth sulfate - ingredient derived from ethoxylated lauryl alcohol and used as a surfactant; may be contaminated with potentially toxic manufacturing impurities such as 1,4-dioxane. EWG (low to moderate rating, I guess depending on if impurities are present) *rumors linking this to cancer have been disproved and every legitimate health organization agrees it is safe to use in soaps, again because it is rinsed off so quickly that it the skin absorption is null. If you leave it on your skin it might irritate it. Source: http://science.howstuffworks.com/environmental/green-science/sodium-lauryl-sulfate1.htm
sodium lauryl sulphate - the sodium salt of lauryl sulfate. cleansing agent, foaming. EWG
Goat Milk
sodium chloride - an inorganic salt (also called table salt). Viscosity Increasing Agent EWG
stearic acid - a naturally occurring fatty acid. It is listed in the PETA's Caring Consumer guide as a substance of animal origin, since stearic acid is primarily derived from rendered fat of farm and domestic animals. Stearic acid can be found in many vegetable fats, coconut. Surfactant-Cleansing Agent is included as a function for the soap form of Stearic Acid EWG
lauric acid - a naturally occurring fatty acid common in coconut oil. Cleansing Agent, emulsifying. EWG
silica - the most common constituent of sand. In cosmetics for skin use, regular sand presents little, if any risk to people. In contrast, for products that might be inhaled (such as a facial powder), silica particles are finely ground down and may be associated with respiratory toxicity. Anticaking agent, suspending agent. EWG
titanium dioxide - an inorganic compound used in a range of body care products such as sunscreens and makeup. It appears to have low skin penetration but inhalation is a concern (the moderate cancer risk comes from breathing it).EWG
pentasodium pentetate - a chelating agent used to bind and sequester metal ions.*I have never heard of this before and not sure why in the base except maybe to help suspend ingredients like glitter or herbs. EWG shows zero health risks.
tetrasodium etidronate - a diphosphonic acid derivative. Another chelating agent. EWG
methylchloroisothiazoline
methylisothiazoline
magnesium chloride - an inorganic salt. EWG
magnesium nitrite

Olive Oil Glycerin Soap Base
ArtMinds brand

Aqua (water)
propylene glycol - organic alcohol commonly used as a skin conditioning agent. The World Health Organization considers it safe to use if pharmaceutical grade, for topical use only. The bad press comes from industrial strength and/or use in food products where it is ingested. Soap, unlike lotions, is only on the skin for a very short period of time and rinsed off so absorption is almost null. EWG
sodium stearate - Sodium salt of stearic acid, a naturally occurring fatty acid. Surfactant - Cleansing Agent; Surfactant - Emulsifying Agent EWG
glycerine - a naturally occurring alcohol compound and a component of many lipids. Skin conditioning, skin protect ant. Glycerin may be of animal or vegetable origin.EWG
sucrose - A naturally occurring disaccharide (table sugar), used for skin conditioning and soothing.EWG
sodium laureth sulfate - ingredient derived from ethoxylated lauryl alcohol and used as a surfactant; may be contaminated with potentially toxic manufacturing impurities such as 1,4-dioxane. EWG (low to moderate rating, I guess depending on if impurities are present) *rumors linking this to cancer have been disproved and every legitimate health organization agrees it is safe to use in soaps, again because it is rinsed off so quickly that it the skin absorption is null. If you leave it on your skin it might irritate it. Source: http://science.howstuffworks.com/environmental/green-science/sodium-lauryl-sulfate1.htm
sodium laurate - sodium salt of lauric acid. Surfactant - Cleansing Agent; Surfactant - Emulsifying Agent EWG
sorbitol - a type of sugar alcohol used as a thickener and a skin conditioning agent. EWG
sodium lauryl sulphate - the sodium salt of lauryl sulfate. cleansing agent, foaming. EWG
silica - the most common constituent of sand. In cosmetics for skin use, regular sand presents little, if any risk to people. In contrast, for products that might be inhaled (such as a facial powder), silica particles are finely ground down and may be associated with respiratory toxicity. Anticaking agent, suspending agent. EWG
stearic acid - a naturally occurring fatty acid. It is listed in the PETA's Caring Consumer guide as a substance of animal origin, since stearic acid is primarily derived from rendered fat of farm and domestic animals. Stearic acid can be found in many vegetable fats, coconut. Surfactant-Cleansing Agent is included as a function for the soap form of Stearic Acid EWG
sodium chloride - an inorganic salt (also called table salt). Viscosity Increasing Agent EWG
lauric acid - a naturally occurring fatty acid common in coconut oil. Cleansing Agent, emulsifying. EWG
Olive Oil -
pentasodium pentetate - a chelating agent used to bind and sequester metal ions.*I have never heard of this before and not sure why in the base except maybe to help suspend ingredients like glitter or herbs. EWG shows zero health risks.
tetrasodium etidronate - a diphosphonic acid derivative. Another chelating agent. EWG

Shea Butter Glycerin Soap Base
ArtMinds brand

Aqua (water)
propylene glycol - organic alcohol commonly used as a skin conditioning agent. The World Health Organization considers it safe to use if pharmaceutical grade, for topical use only. The bad press comes from industrial strength and/or use in food products where it is ingested. Soap, unlike lotions, is only on the skin for a very short period of time and rinsed off so absorption is almost null. EWG
sodium stearate - Sodium salt of stearic acid, a naturally occurring fatty acid. Surfactant - Cleansing Agent; Surfactant - Emulsifying Agent EWG
glycerine - a naturally occurring alcohol compound and a component of many lipids. Skin conditioning, skin protect ant. Glycerin may be of animal or vegetable origin.EWG
sucrose - A naturally occurring disaccharide (table sugar), used for skin conditioning and soothing.EWG
sodium laureth sulfate - ingredient derived from ethoxylated lauryl alcohol and used as a surfactant; may be contaminated with potentially toxic manufacturing impurities such as 1,4-dioxane. EWG (low to moderate rating, I guess depending on if impurities are present) *rumors linking this to cancer have been disproved and every legitimate health organization agrees it is safe to use in soaps, again because it is rinsed off so quickly that it the skin absorption is null. If you leave it on your skin it might irritate it. Source: http://science.howstuffworks.com/environmental/green-science/sodium-lauryl-sulfate1.htm
butyrospermum parkii - Shea butter - a vegetable fat obtained from the fruit of a tree native to Africa. Shea butter is primarily composed of fatty acids such as stearic and oleic acids. Skin conditioning agent.
sodium chloride - an inorganic salt (also called table salt). Viscosity Increasing Agent EWG
stearic acid - a naturally occurring fatty acid. It is listed in the PETA's Caring Consumer guide as a substance of animal origin, since stearic acid is primarily derived from rendered fat of farm and domestic animals. Stearic acid can be found in many vegetable fats, coconut. Surfactant-Cleansing Agent is included as a function for the soap form of Stearic Acid EWG
lauric acid - a naturally occurring fatty acid common in coconut oil. Cleansing Agent, emulsifying. EWG
silica - the most common constituent of sand. In cosmetics for skin use, regular sand presents little, if any risk to people. In contrast, for products that might be inhaled (such as a facial powder), silica particles are finely ground down and may be associated with respiratory toxicity. Anticaking agent, suspending agent. EWG
titanium dioxide - an inorganic compound used in a range of body care products such as sunscreens and makeup. It appears to have low skin penetration but inhalation is a concern (the moderate cancer risk comes from breathing it).EWG
pentasodium pentetate - a chelating agent used to bind and sequester metal ions.*I have never heard of this before and not sure why in the base except maybe to help suspend ingredients like glitter or herbs. EWG shows zero health risks.
tetrasodium etidronate - a diphosphonic acid derivative. Another chelating agent. EWG
methylchloroisothiazonline
methylisothiazoline
magnesium chloride - an inorganic salt. EWG
magnesium nitrite